Navigation

Students

JMA students are able to access key areas and information by clicking on the expandable sections below.


 

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice – Data Protection Act 1998

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

  • support our pupils’ learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

Once pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information to Reading Borough Council or the provider of Youth Services in this area who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them. A parent/guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to Reading Borough Council or the provider of Youth Support Services by informing the Academy. This right is transferred to you once you reach the age of 16. For more information about services for young people, please go to our local authority website www.reading.gov.uk.

We will not give information about our pupils to anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact:

Sue Warren – sue.warren@johnmadejskiacademy.co.uk or 0118-9370200

We are required, by law, to pass some information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the LA.

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit:

Our local authority: www.reading.gov.uk

OR

The DfE website: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

Show My Homework

Please click on the following link to access:

Show My Homework

Student Email

Please click on the following link to login to your school email:

JMA Student Email

Latest News

Boys looking for trophy haul The football performance squad have it all to play for still as they head into May with 3 trophies in their sights. The first team currently sit top of the National Football Youth League and in National Cup Final after a strong run of form seeing them win no less than 20 games on the bounce in the league and cup. They sit 13 points clear of Crystal Palace, who have 4 games in hand but know that if they win against their rivals they cannot be caught. It is also Crystal Palace who stand in their way in the cup final which is scheduled to be played at Premier League ground Selhurst Park on 23rd May. Dev Squad look to retain Walsh Cup Despite both the reserve side and the development squad finishing 2nd in their leagues, there is still another trophy to play for as the Dev Squad take on Forest School in the Walsh Cup Final in May. They will be looking to retain the title after winning last year’s final on penalties. Upcoming Fixtures: Friday 4th May – AFC Bournemouth v JMA Reading (NFYL) Wednesday 23rd May – Crystal Palace v JMA Reading (NFYL Cup Final) Selhurt Park Premier League - Contract U16 GK Cameron has been offered a 2 year scholarship at Premier League side AFC Bournemouth after a short trial. Cameron came to us through our partner club Eldon Celtic JMA U16’s and has played in a number of games for our U16 side this season also earning trials with League 2 side Swindon Town and League One side Oxford United. Director of Football, Michael Butcher said “We are so pleased for him. He is a great lad with a mature head on his shoulders. It was quite obvious from early on that he would not be with us next season as his work ethic and ability were clear to see.” Cam joins quite a successful list of goalkeepers to move on from the football performance programme which includes Jamie N who played in the Conference for Farnborough, Jack S and Manny A who are both pro at Oxford United.

Elite Football update

Read more